Donate to the SCI-Arc Emergency Fund

Donate
Skip to main content

Graduate Thesis 2020

Online (Twitch and Youtube Live)
September 10, 2020 at 9:00am
September 12, 2020 at 6:00pm

Final Reviews

September 10, 11, + 12, 2020

Experience online: gradthesis.sciarc.edu

Graduate Thesis at SCI-Arc is the school’s largest annual event, allowing graduating thesis students an invaluable platform to articulate, propose, and defend their work to the SCI-Arc community and beyond. Spanning three days of school-wide reviews, presentations, and more, Graduate Thesis Weekend 2020 invites 86 students, 42 advisors, and over 100 jurors and critics from across the globe to converge in a symposium-like forum where architects, urbanists, theorists, artists, academics, and school leadership gather to consider, debate, and dispute emerging questions in architecture.

This year SCI-Arc’s Graduate Thesis Weekend will be held remotely on September 10-12, 2020, an immersive, virtual public forum featuring live-broadcast reviews streamed online, so friends, family, and participants from all over the world will have the opportunity to tune-in and experience the radical work of SCI-Arc’s 2020 Graduate Thesis class.

We invite you to join SCI-Arc’s graduating thesis class on September 10-12, 2020 as they present and share their work with the world. Visit the Graduate Thesis 2020 website to preview review schedule, participating juror list, livestream and Spin Room session links, student work, and more.

DIRECTOR/CEO

Hernán Díaz Alonso

VICE DIRECTOR/CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER

John Enright

GRADUATE PROGRAMS CHAIR

Elena Manferdini

GRADUATE THESIS COORDINATOR

Florencia Pita

JURORS

Alessandro Melis
Alex Hernandez
Ali Rahim
Alisa Andrasek
Amit Wolf
Analia Saban
Anna Pla Catala
Barbara Bestor
Barbara Campbell-Lange
Bonnie Collura
Breet Steele
Craig Hodgetts
Donald Bates
Drake Dillard
Erin Besler
Evan Douglis
Florencia Rodriguez
Francisco Pardo
Gabriel Esquivel
Galia Solomonoff
Georgina Huljich
Gordon Kipping
Hina Jamelle
Ila Berman
Jasmine Benjamin
Jason Schupbach
Joe Deegan Day
John McMorrough
Kivi Sotaama
Kordae Jatafa Henry
Kutan Ayata
Lance Collins
Lisa Iwamoto
Lise Anne Couture
Luca Galofaro
Lucy McRae
Lydia Kallipoliti
Mariana Ibanez
Marion Weiss
Martin Summers
Maya Alam
MIchael Bell
Michael Osman
Mimi Zeiger
Miroslava Brooks
Natasha Sandemier
Niccolo Casas
Patricia Olynyk
Patrik Schumacher
Penelope Dean
Peter Cook
Pippo Ciorra
Rene Peralta
Sophie Hochhäusl
Steven Ma
Sylvia Lavin
Thom Mayne
Tom Kovak
V. Mitch McEwen
Xu Weiguo



STUDENTS

Deepak Agrawal

MA2

Hiral Ahir

MA2

Linzi Ai

MA2

Julian Basurto

MA1

Kshitij Bhende

MA2

Yunfei Cao

MA2

Xinyu (Sherry) Cao

MA1

Wangshu Chen

MA1

Ozan Cicek

MA2

Joy Dai

MA1

Theo Dattola

MA2

Wesley Evans

MA1

Luke Falcone

MA1

William Fraser

MA1

Zepeng Gao

MA2

Jesse Gates

MA1

Christina Griggs

MA2

Wendy Guerrero

MA1

Jasleen Gujral

MA1

Jiayue He

MA1

Wangzhuo He

MA1

Nero Chenxuan He

MA2

Philip Hood

MA2

Juicheng Hung

MA2

Saleh Jamsheer

MA2

Sadvi Jayanth

MA1

Sam Kaufman

MA1

Maximilian Maria Kochinke

MA1

Gregory Kokkotis

MA2

Amanda Kotch

MA1

Kaiyun Lei

MA2

Pin Chih Liao

MA2

ChiAn Liao

MA2

Kaiying Lin

MA2

Junkai Liu

MA2

Xin Liu

MA2

Bowen Liu + Yixin Zhang

MA2

Kristoffer Tjerrild Lund

MA2

Sixtina Maculan

MA2

Zoe Malecki

MA1

Richard Mapes

MA2

Amparito Martinez

MA2

Cameron McCormick

MA1

Yash Mehta

MA2

Rad Mika

MA2

Blake Minster

MA2

Ovgu Nurozler

MA2

Robert Oshodin

MA1

Kumaran Parthiban

MA2

Giovanna Penna Lima

MA2

Phoemphol Phoemphoplsinchai

MA2

Julia Pike

MA2

Justine Poulin

MA2

Minxue Qi

MA1

Liu Qiao

MA2

Ely Rabin

MA1

Priyanka Raiani

MA2

Caleb Roberts

MA2

Fatemeh Safdari

MA1

Rish Saito

MA1

Reza Salehi Mobarakeh

MA1

Yiyang Sang Sang

MA2

Irvin Shaifa

MA2

Srimoyee Sinha

MA2

Robert Sipchen

MA1

Andrew Stone

MA2

Lourenço Vaz Pinto

MA2

Erwin Vergara

MA1

Yifan Wang

MA2

Taian Wang

MA2

Henry Wang

MA1

Manying Wang

MA2

HouSheng Wang

MA2

Jonathan Warner

MA2

Jiexun Wu

MA1

Yanchen Wu

MA2

Shengxing Xxiong

MA2

Ziyou Xu

MA2

Lawrence Yuan

MA2

Vincent Yung

MA1

Haozhou Zeng

MA1

Yixin Zhang + Bowen Liu

MA2

Jiaoyue Zhao

MA2

Siyu Zheng Zheng

MA2

Wenzhi Zheng

MA1

Yuting Zhu

MA1



THESIS ADVISORS

Matthew Au

Kristy Balliet

Jackilin Hah Bloom

Hernán Díaz Alonso

Ramiro Diaz-Granados

John Enright

David Eskenazi

Marcelyn Gow

Margaret Griffin

Mira Henry

Coy Howard

Damjan Jovanovic

Zeina Koreitem

Angelica Lorenzi

Elena Manferdini

Eric Owen Moss

Anna Neimark

Florencia Pita

M. Casey Rehm

Michael Rotondi

David Ruy

Peter Testa

Devyn Weiser

Tom Wiscombe

Andrew Zago